V O T E R S

Voting

Registered Voters as of Jan. 1, 1999:

Democrats:
50,017

Republicans:
42,647

Unaffiliated:
15,372

Libertarians:
41

Total: 108,077


Board of Election Members:

Tony Branch
Chairman

Anne Lamm
Secretary

Conrad Pogorzelski
Member

Sandra Goepfert
Director


[ Return to  HOMEPAGE | Answerbook ]

Voting
[ Voter Registration | Voting Places | Elected Officials ]


Voter Registration

Eligibility
Any resident of Gaston County who is at least 18 years old, a U.S. Citizen and has lived in Gaston County for 30 days prior to the next election is eligible to register and vote in all elections for which he/she is qualified. Once a person is registered with the Board of Elections and remains in Gaston County, the voter is required only to keep the Board of Elections informed of any changes in the original registration.

Registration
Registration applications can be obtained on a regular basis at the Board of Elections in Gastonia, any branch of the Public Library and at the Register of Deeds Office in the Gaston County Courthouse.

Registration is available at the Department of Motor Vehicles while a person is attending to drivers license business.

Public assistance agencies have registration available for clients.

The registration deadline is 25 days prior to an election. If the application is mailed to the Board of Elections, it must be postmarked by the 25th day. If the registration is hand delivered, it must be returned to the Elections Office by 5 p.m. the day of the deadline.

Office hours: 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday through Friday.
810 W. Mauney Avenue
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 1396, Gastonia 28053
Phone: (704) 864-4852

Board of Election Members
Tony Branch
Anne M. Lamm
Conrad Pogorzelski
Sandra Page Goepfert, Director

Registered Voters as of Jan. 1, 1999
Democrats: 50,017
Republicans: 42,647
Unaffiliated: 15,372
Libertarians: 41
Total: 108,077

[ Voter Registration | Voting Places | Elected Officials ]


Elected Officials

ELECTED OFFICIALS IN NORTH CAROLINA

Governor 
Jim Hunt, D

State Capitol
116 W. Jones St., Raleigh 27603-8001
Phone: (919) 733-4240

STATE SENATE

Austin Allran, R-26th District
516 Legislative Office Building
300 N. Salisbury St., Raleigh 27601-2808
Phone: (919) 733-5876
515 6th St., N.W., Hickory 28601
Home Phone: (828) 327-2632
Work Phone: (828) 322-1410

Walter Dalton, D-37th District
409 Legislative Office Building
300 N. Salisbury St., Raleigh 27601-2808
Phone: (919) 715-3038
560 N. Main St., Rutherfordton 28139
Home Phone: (828) 287-2908
Work Phone: (828) 286-9152

James Forrester, R-39th District
1121 Legislative Building
16 W. Jones St., Raleigh 27601-2808
Phone: (919) 733-5708
P.O. Box 459, Stanley 28164
Home Phone: (704) 263-8603
Work Phone: (704) 263-4716

David Hoyle, D-25th District
300-A Legislative Office Building
300 Salisbury St., Raleigh 27601-2808
Phone: (919) 733-5734
P.O. Box 2494, Gastonia 28053
Home Phone: (704) 922-4969,
Work Phone: (704) 867-0822
Car Phone: (704) 854-0329
Fax: (704) 866-4338

Fountain Odom, D-34th District
300-A Legislative Office Building
300 N. Salisbury St., Raleigh 27601-2808
Phone: (919) 733-5707
1100 S. Tryon St., Charlotte 28203
Work Phone: (704) 372-4800
15131 Birling Court, Charlotte 28278
Home Phone: (704) 588-1560

STATE HOUSE

Cherie K. Berry, R-45th District
1426 Legislative Building
16 W. Jones St., Raleigh 27601-1096
Phone: (919) 733-5602
1400 S. College Ave., Newton 28658
Home phone: (828) 464-6612
Fax: (828) 428-9347

Debbie Clary, R-48th District
1211 Legislative Building
16 W. Jones St., Raleigh 27601-1096
Phone: (919) 733-5654
P.O. Box 2266 Shelby 28151
Work Phone: (704) 482-1390
Home Phone: (704) 480-1407

Andy Dedmon, D-48th District
2213 Legislative Building
16 W. Jones St., Raleigh 27601-1096
Phone: (919) 733-5732
P.O. Box 293, Earl 28038
Home Phone: (704) 484-8173
Work Phone: (704) 487-7272

John D. Bridgeman, D-76th District
1204 Legislative Building
16 W. Jones St., Raleigh 27601-1096
Phone: (919) 733-4948
2510 Armstrong Circle, Gastonia 28054
Home Phone: (704) 865-2087
Work Phone: (704) 868-4188

Daniel W. Barefoot, D-44th District
416-B Legislative Office Building
300 N. Salisbury St., Raleigh 27601-1096
Phone: (919) 715-3021
709 S. Aspen St., Lincolnton 28092
Home Phone: (704) 732-0887
Work Phone: (704) 735-5817

Joe Kiser, R-45th District
1317 Legislative Building
16 W. Jones St., Raleigh 27601-1096
Phone: (919) 733-5782
P.O. Box 47, Vale 28168
Home Phone: (704) 276-2725
Work Phone: (704) 462-1590

John Rayfield, R-93rd District
1305 Legislative Office Building
16 W. Jones St., Raleigh 27601-1096
Phone: (919) 733-5823
119 Oak Trail, Belmont 28012
Home Phone: (704) 827-2679

W. James "Jim" Horn, D-48th District
503 Legislative Office Building
300 N. Salisbury St., Raleigh 27501-1096
Phone: (919) 733-5849
810 Polkville Rd., Shelby 28150
Home Phone: (704) 487-9420

U.S. SENATE

Jesse Helms, R-N.C.
403 Dirksen Office Building, Washington 20510
Phone: (202) 224-6342
Fax: (202) 228-1339
314 Century Post Office Building
P.O. Drawer 2888, Raleigh 27602
Phone: (919) 856-4630
Fax: (919) 856-4053
Regional Office
P.O. Box 2944, Hickory 28603
Phone: (828) 322-5170
Fax: (828) 322-1255

John Edwards, D-N.C.
825 Hart Senate Office
Washington D.C. 20510-3305
Phone: (202) 224-3154
3-1 Century P.O.Building, Raleigh, 27001
Phone: (919) 856-4245
Fax: (919) 856-4408

U.S. HOUSE

Sue Myrick, R-9th District
230 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20515
Phone: (202) 225-1976
318 S. South St., Suite B, Gastonia 28052
Phone: (704) 861-1976
1901 Roxborough Road, Charlotte 28211
Phone: (704) 362-1060


ELECTED OFFICIALS IN SOUTH CAROLINA

Governor 
James H. Hodges, D

State House, 1st Floor
P.O. Box 11829, Columbia, S.C. 29211
Phone: (803) 734-9400

S.C. STATE SENATE

Chauncey K. Gregory, R-16th District
P.O. Box 142, Columbia 29202-0142
Phone: (803) 212-6156

Robert W. Hayes, R-15th District
P.O. Box 142, Columbia 29202-0142
Phone: (803) 212-6032

Harvey S. Peeler, R-14th District
P.O. Box 142, Columbia 29202-0142
Phone: (803) 212-6430

Linda H. Short, R-17th District
P.O. Box 142, Columbia 29202-0142
Phone: (803) 212-6108

S.C. STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Francis Gregory Delleney Jr., D-43rd District
P.O. Box 11867, Columbia 29202-0142
Phone: (803) 734-3074

Herbert Kirsh, D-47th District
P.O. Box 11867, Columbia 29202-0142
Phone: (803) 734-3071

E. DeWitt McCraw, D-29th District
P.O. Box) 11867, Columbia 29202-0142
Phone: (803) 734-2998

Becky Meachum-Richardson, R-48th District
P.O. Box 11867, Columbia 29202-0142
Phone: (803) 734-3114

Bessie Moody-Lawrence, D-49th District
P.O. Box 11867, Columbia 29202-0142
Phone: (803) 734-3029

J. Gary Simrill, R-46th District
P.O. Box 11867, Columbia 29202-0142
Phone: (803) 734-2964

U.S. SENATE

Ernest F. Hollings, D.
125 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington D.C. 20510
Phone: (202) 224-6121
Fax: (202) 224-4293
District Office: Spartanburg, S.C.
Phone: (803) 765-5731

Strom Thurmond, R
217 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington D.C. 20510
Phone: (202) 224-5972
Fax: (202) 224-1300
District Office: Aiken, S.C.
Phone: (803) 649-2591
Columbia Office:
Phone: (803) 765-5494

U.S. HOUSE

Rep. Mark C. Sanford, R-1st District
1223 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20513-4001
Phone: (202) 225-3176
Faz: (202) 225-3407
Charleston office: (843) 727-4175

Floyd D. Spence, R-2nd District
2405 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20515-4002
Phone: (202) 225-2452
Fax: (202) 225-2453
Columbia office: (803) 254-5120

Lindsey O. Graham, R-3rd District
1429 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20515-4003
Phone: (202) 225-5301
Fax: (202) 225-3216
Anderson office: (864) 224-7401
Aiken office: (803) 649-5571

James W. DeMint, R-4th District
House Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20515-4004
Phone: (202) 225-6030
Fax: (202) 226-1177

John M. Spratt Jr.,D-5th District
1536 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20515-4005
Phone: (202) 225-5501
Fax: (202) 225-0464
Rock Hill office: (803) 327-1114

James E. Clyburn, D-6th District
319 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20515-4006
Phone: (202) 225-3315
Fax: (202) 225-2313
Charleston office: (843) 965-5578
Columbia office: (803) 799-1100
Columbia fax: (803) 799-9060

[ Voter Registration | Voting Places | Elected Officials ]


Voting Places

TOWNSHIPS

Gaston County is divided into six townships. The divisions by precinct are:

Gastonia — Precincts 1-19
Crowders Mountain — Precincts 20-22
South Point — Precincts 23-32
Cherryville — Precincts 33-37
Dallas — Precincts 38-41
Riverbend — Precincts 42-46

POLLING PLACES

Precinct 1 — York Chester
Adult Recreation Center
519 W. Franklin Blvd., Gastonia
Senate 25, House 93

Precinct 2 — Victory
Lingerfeldt School
1601 Madison St., Gastonia
Senate 25, House 44

Precinct 3 — Pleasant Ridge
Pleasant Ridge Elementary School
937 S. Miller Street
Senate 25, House 44

Precinct 4 — Forest Heights
Elks Lodge
2700 Linwood Road, Gastonia
Senate 39, House 76

Precinct 5 — Health Center
Rhyne Elementary School
1900 W. Davidson St., Gastonia
Senate 25, House 44

Precinct 6 — Myrtle
T. Jeffers Center
Whitener Street, Gastonia
Senate 25, House 44

Precinct 7 — Highland
Erwin Center
913 N. Pryor St., Gastonia
Senate 25, House 44

Precinct 8 — Woodhill
Woodhill Elementary School
1027 Woodhill Drive, Gastonia
Senate 25, House 44

Precinct 9 — Grier
Grier Middle School
1622 E. Garrison Blvd., Gastonia
Senate 25, House 93

Precinct 10 — Sherwood
Sherwood Elementary School
1744 Dixon St., Gastonia
Senate 25, House 76

Precinct 11 — Armstrong
County Schools Office
943 Osceola St., Gastonia
Senate 25, House 93

Precinct 12 — Flint Groves
Brookside Elementary School
Auten Road, Gastonia
Senate 25, House 93

Precinct 13 — Ranlo
Warlick School
1316 Spencer Mountain Road, Ranlo
Senate 25, House 93

Precinct 14 — Gardner Park
Covenant Baptist Church
3131 Erskine Drive, Gastonia
Senate 25, House 76

Precinct 15 — Robinson
National Guard Armory
2100 Robinwood Road, Gastonia
Senate 25, House 76

Precinct 16 — Gaston Day
Gaston Day School
2001 Gaston Day Road, Gastonia
Senate 39, House 76

Precinct 17 — Robinson 2
Robinson Elementary School
3122 Union Road, Gastonia
Senate 25, House 76

Precinct 18 — Ashbrook
Ashbrook High School
2222 S. New Hope Road, Gastonia
Senate 25, House 76

Precinct 19 — Ssuth Gastonia
H.H. Beam Elementary School
200 Davis Park Road
Senate 39, House 76

Precinct 20 — Bessemer City No. 1
Bessemer City Fire Department
132 W. Virginia Avenue
Senate 25, House 44

Precinct 21 — Bessemer City No. 2s
Community Building
14th Street, Bessemer City

Precinct 22 — Crowders Mountain
Karyae Park
4227 Linwood Road
Senate 25, House 76

Precinct 23 — Belmont No. 1
Relocating
Site To Be Announced.
Senate 39, House 93

Precinct 24 — Belmont No. 2
N.C. Textile School
7220 E. Wilkinson Blvd.
Senate 39, House 93

Precinct 25 — Belmont No. 3
North Belmont School
210 School Road
Senate 39, House 93

Precinct 26 — Catawba Heights
Catawba Heights Wesleyan Church
101 Beaty Road
Senate 39, House 93

Precinct 27 — South Point
South Point High School
906 South Point Road
Senate 39, House 93

Precinct 28 — Cramerton
Cramerton Community Building
Julian Street
Senate 39, House 93

Precinct 29 — New Hope
New Hope Elementary School
137 Stowe Road
Senate 39, House 76

Precinct 30 — McAdenville
Community Building
66 Main St.
Senate 25, House 93

Precinct 31 — Union
Bess Elementary School
4340 Beaty Road
Senate 39, House 76

Precinct 32 — Lowell
Holbrook Middle School
418 S. Church Street
Senate 25, House 93

Precinct 33 — Tryon
Concord United Methodist Church
2404 Tryon Courthouse Road
Senate 25, House 44

Precinct 34 — Landers Chapel
Landers Chapel Methodist Church
Landers Chapel Road
Senate 25, House 44

Precinct 35 — Cherryville No. 1
Community Center
108 S. Jacobs St.
Senate 25, House 48

Precinct 36 — Cherryville No. 2
Cherryville High School
East First Street
Senate 25, House 48

Precinct 37 — Cherryville No. 3
Little Theater
303 W. Academy St.
Senate 25, House 48

Precinct 38 — High Shoals
St. Paul’s Lutheran Church
531 Hardin Road
Senate 39, House 45

Precinct 39 — Alexis
Alexis Baptist Church
Alexis-High Shoals Road
Senate 39, House 45

Precinct 40 — Dallas No. 1
Dallas Civic Center
204 S. Oakland St.
Senate 25, House 44

Precinct 41 — Dallas No. 2
Old Courthouse
101 N. Gaston Ave.
Senate 25, House 45

Precinct 42 — Lucia
Lucia Fire Department
Highway 16
Senate 39, House 45

Precinct 43 — Stanley No. 1
Community Building
113 E. College St.
Senate 39, House 93

Precinct 44 — Stanley No. 2
First United Methodist Church
217 N. Main St.
Senate 39, House 45

Precinct 45 — Mount Holly No. 1
Mount Holly City Hall
131 S. Main St.
Senate 39, House 93

Precinct 46 — Mount Holly No. 2
Masonic Hall #544l
342 W. Charlotte Avenue
Senate 39, House 45

[ Voter Registration | Voting Places | Elected Officials ]

 

[ Return to  HOMEPAGE | Answerbook ]

The Gaston Chamber of Commerce
601 W. Franklin Blvd.
Gastonia, North Carolina 28052

Phone: 704-864-2621
Toll Free: 1-800-348-8461
Fax: 704-854-8723

 

Copyright © 1999-2000, The Gaston Gazette, The Shelby Star.
A Freedom Communications, Inc., Company.  All rights reserved.