[ Return to  HOMEPAGE | Answerbook ]

City Council

Mayor
James Harrill

(704) 263-4674

Skating in Stanley

Town Manager
Gary E. Parker

(704) 263-4779


Claude G. Lutz
(704) 263-2775

Judy M. Stroupe
(704) 263-4105

Cathy H. Kirkland
(704) 263-8192

Clyde W. Dellinger
(704) 263-4319

G. Terry Moore
(704) 263-5137

Stanley, North Carolina
Click map to enlarge, use Back on browser when done

stanley99.GIF (20806 bytes)

Incorporated: 1879

Named after: Stanley Creek, which supposedly was named after a gold prospector who settled near creek.

Former names: Brevard Station, Stanley Creek

Slogan: A Friendly Place

Historic sites: Christís Lutheran Church, 1843

Famous sons and daughters: Peter S. Ney, a marshal of Napoleonís who ended up a teacher in the area; Ted Abernathy, professional baseball player; Paul Eddleman, furniture maker; Dr. Graham Weathers, artist, writer, musician, physician; Police Chief Ralph Handsel, in 1988 was oldest police chief in the U.S.; Herbert H. Hoover, test pilot who was first civilian to fly faster than sound in plane.

Other claims to fame: Stanley had an airport before Charlotte did, reportedly buzzed by Charles Lindbergh. Famous botanists came through and took lodging at home of wealthy Peter Smith; one was Andrť Michaux who discovered the rare magnolia tree in Stanley; John Lyons from Scotland established plant nursery and distributed sprouts of magnolia all over the country; Elisha Mitchell, for whom Mount Mitchell was named, studied plant life in Stanley. Wilmington/Charlotte/Rutherford Railroad, first railroad that came into Gaston County; soldiers departed for the Civil War from Brevard Station Depot. Gold was mined for a short while in Stanley, iron was forged here. Brick House built in 1799 by Thomas Rhyne is still standing.

Population: 1997 estimate: 3,500

Tax rate: 46 cents per $100 valuation

Town Offices

Town Hall, 114 S. Main St. Phone: (704) 263-4779. Office hours are 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday.

Town Council meets the first Monday of each month at 7 p.m. at Town Hall


Trash Service
Trash pickup by CWS Phone (704) 263-5174.

Utilities
Pay water and sewer bills at City Hall, 114 South Main St. Details: Call (704) 263-4779.

Post Office
301 Old Mount Holly Road. Phone: (704) 263-4271. Hours: 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday; 8:30 to 11:30 a.m. Saturday

Library
Open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday through Friday and 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. on Saturdays. Address: 205 Peterson St. Phone: (704) 263-4166

Museum
Brevard Station, 130 S. Main St., Stanley. Open 12:30 to 4:30 p.m. on Wednesdays, or by appointment. Call (704) 263-9801 or (704) 263-2779 for more information.

Stanley Emergency Relief Fund
Assists with food, medicine, health care needs, clothing and payment on rent. Also offers assistance on utilities in danger of being cut-off and provides budget counseling. Serves Stanley and the surrounding community.

Hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday and 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday.
Address: 528 N.C. 27 South, Stanley 28164
Phone: (704) 263-5649


Parks and Recreation

R.M. Thompson Park on College Street features a gym, sports fields, walking track

Community Park on East Parkwood Street

Community Park on Plum Street

Springfield Elementary School features soccer and baseball fields

Stanley Middle School features a gym, baseball and football fields, walking track

Recreation Information: (704) 263-4000

Jogging in Stanley

Last updated: 09/15/00

City Officials

Police Department
(704) 263-4778

Vol Fire Dept.
(704) 263-4777

Town Clerk
Evyonne Smith

(704) 263-4779

Stanley - A great place to live

Recreation
Department

(704) 263-4000

Public Works
Department

(704) 263-4779

Finance Dept.
(704) 263-4779

Zoning
Administrator

(704) 263-4779

[ Return to  HOMEPAGE | Answerbook ]

The Gaston Chamber of Commerce
601 W. Franklin Blvd.
Gastonia, North Carolina 28052

Phone: 704-864-2621
Toll Free: 1-800-348-8461
Fax: 704-854-8723

 

Copyright © 1999-2000, The Gaston Gazette, The Shelby Star.
A Freedom Communications, Inc., Company.  All rights reserved.