[ Return to  HOMEPAGE | Answerbook ]

City Council

Mayor
Frank McLean

(704) 827-2801


Catawba River in Mt. Holly

Michael Helms
(704) 827-6339

Jim Hope
(704) 827-8885

Bryan Hough
(704) 827-6922

Phyllis Harris
(704) 827-8582

Robert Black
(704) 827-6221

Pat Hubbard
(704) 827-6068

Mt. Holly Jr. High

Mount Holly, North Carolina
http://www.ci.mount-holly.nc.us/

Click map to enlarge, use Back on browser when done
Mount Holly Map

Incorporated: 1879

Named after: Either holly trees that grew on the banks of Dutchman’s Creek or after Mount Holly, N.J., a northern textile center.

Former names: Woodlawn, Tuckaseege

Slogan: The Little City with The Big Heart

Historic sites: Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd, built in 1881; C.E. Hutchinson House and Augusta Rhyne Cannon, 1894; Dellinger-Nantz House, 1899.

Population: 1997 estimate: 8,309

Tax rate: 44 cents per $100 valuation

City Offices

City Hall, 131 S. Main St. Office hours are 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Phone: (704) 827-3931

City Council meets the second Monday of each month at 7 p.m. at City Hall


Post Office
136 E. Central Ave., Phone: (704) 827-3641. Zip code: 28120. Hours: 7:30 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday to Friday; 9 a.m. to noon Saturday

Trash Service
Trash pickup is Monday and Thursday or Tuesday and Friday by assigned streets, by City Sanitation Department, (704) 827-9726.

Utilities
Water and sewer billing at City Hall, 131 S. Main St., (704) 827-3943.

Library
Open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday to Friday and 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday. Address: 245 W. Catawba Ave. Phone: (704) 827-3581

Mount Holly Housing Authority
Provides housing for families with low and moderate income. Hours are 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday. Address: 635 Noles Road, Mount Holly 28120 Phone: (704) 827-9025


Mount Holly Community Relief Organization
Assists with clothing, medicine, food, rent, heating and utility bills. Serves the Mount Holly area.

Hours: 9:30 a.m. to noon and 1:30 p.m. to 5 p.m. Monday; Tuesday and Wednesday closed; 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Thursday; 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Friday

Address: 131 S. Main St., Mount Holly
Phone: (704) 827-0450


Parks and Recreation

Central Park, 127 E. Glendale Ave., features playground equipment and picnic shelter.

Old Mount Holly Gym, 123 S. Hawthorne St., features a basketball court, bleachers, a multi-purpose room and restrooms. Call (704) 822-1313.

River Street Park, 330 N. River St., features a ballfield, picnic shelters, playground equipment, basketball courts, canoe launch, walking track, fishing pier and restrooms.

Tuckaseege Park, 165 Broome St., features lighted ballfields, playground equipment, picnic shelters, concession stand and restrooms.

Woodlawn Park, 521 Woodlawn Ave., features two basketball courts, picnic shelters and playground equipment.

Last updated: 09/15/00

City Officials

Police Department
(704) 827-4343

Fire Department
(704) 827-2424

City Manager
David Kraus
(704) 827-3931

Public Works
(704) 822-2939

Planning/Zoning
(704) 822-2938

Streets/Sanitation
(704) 827-9726

Tax Collector
(704) 866-3158

Recreation
(704) 822-2940

[ Return to  HOMEPAGE | Answerbook ]

The Gaston Chamber of Commerce
601 W. Franklin Blvd.
Gastonia, North Carolina 28052

Phone: 704-864-2621
Toll Free: 1-800-348-8461
Fax: 704-854-8723

 

Copyright © 1999-2000, The Gaston Gazette, The Shelby Star.
A Freedom Communications, Inc., Company.  All rights reserved.