[ Return to  HOMEPAGE | Answerbook ]

City Council

Mayor
Larry Simonds

(704) 824-4104

Mayor Pro-Tem
Sam Mitchum

(704) 824-8251

Bill Tolbert
(704) 824-3859

Ricky Bush
(704) 824-0101

Robert G. Cobb
(704) 824-4483

Mark Buchanan
(704) 824-8742

City Attorney
Jim Windham

(704) 864-3425

Lowell,   North Carolina

Click map to enlarge, use Back on browser when done
Lowell Map

Incorporated: 1879

Named after: Lowell, Mass., in hopes the city would become a similar textile center.

Former names: Wright’s Station, after resident near railroad stop.

Historic sites: Sites of Woodlawn Mill, one of the first textile mills built in Gaston County, began about 1846; Wright’s Chapel AME Zion Church, dedicated in 1908 and rebuilt in 1923; Lowell Community Center, built as a teacherage in 1924; Commercial Building, circa 1920s.

Famous sons: Whitney Lockman, former manager of the Chicago Cubs; author Max Childer.

Population: 1997 estimate: 2,704

Tax rate: 32 cents per $100 valuation

City Hall

City Hall, 101 W. First St. Phone: (704) 824-3518. Office hours are 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday.

City Council meets the second Tuesday of each month at City Hall.


Trash Service
Trash pickup on Wednesdays or Fridays to assigned streets. Phone: 1-800-235-2583.

Utilities
Pay water and sewer bills at City Hall, 101 W. First St. Details: (704) 824-3518.

Post Office
206 E. First St. Phone (704) 824-1101. Hours: 8 a.m. to 12:55 p.m., 2 to 5 p.m., Monday through Friday; 10 a.m. to noon, Saturday.

Library
Open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday through Friday and 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. on Saturdays. Address: 203 McAdenville Road. Phone: (704) 824-1266

Lowell Goodwill Center
Assists with food and clothing. When money is available, assists with payment of heat and utility bills.
Address: Oakland Memorial Church, 400 W. First St., Lowell
Phone: (704) 824-1215


Parks and Recreation

Rankin Park, North Main Street. Features a softball field

Joe Hudson Park, South Main Street. Features playground.

Last updated: 09/13/00

City Officials

Police Department
(704) 824-8540
Dial 911 for
emergencies

Fire
Department

(704) 824-3357
Dial 911 for
emergencies

City Manager
(704) 824-3518

Finance
(704) 824-3518

[ Return to  HOMEPAGE | Answerbook ]

The Gaston Chamber of Commerce
601 W. Franklin Blvd.
Gastonia, North Carolina 28052

Phone: 704-864-2621
Toll Free: 1-800-348-8461
Fax: 704-854-8723

 

Copyright © 1999-2000, The Gaston Gazette, The Shelby Star.
A Freedom Communications, Inc., Company.  All rights reserved.