[ Return to  HOMEPAGE | Answerbook ]

City Council

Mayor
Cathy Biles

(704) 824-2688


Commissioners

Jeff Ramsey
(704) 825-9523

Willie Carter
(704) 824-1993

skyline.jpg (6679 bytes)

Jacque Sumner
(704) 824-9391

Ronald Murphy (704) 825-3333

Powell Kidd
(704) 825-9908

Cramerton, NC
http://www.cramertonpd.com/

Click map to enlarge, use Back on browser when done

Cramerton Map

Incorporated: 1967

Former names: Mayworth

Roots: Developed around May Mills

Historic sites: Former Cramerton Junior High, built in 1922, now used as school offices.

Famous sons: Stuart Cramer, who bought Mays Mill and turned it and the surrounding community into a model mill village.

Population: 1997 estimate: 2,479

Tax rate: 42 cents per $100 valuation

Town Hall, 155 N. Main St. Office hours are 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday. Phone: (704) 824-4337

Town commissioners meet the first Monday of each month at 6:30 p.m. at Town Hall.


Trash Service
Trash pickup on Fridays by Waste Management, 2712 Lowell Road, Ranlo, (704) 824-2011.


Utilities

Pay water and sewer bills at Town Hall, 155 N. Main St., (704) 824-4337 or pay at BB&T Center St., (704) 852-5760.


Post Office

111 Center St., Cramerton, (704) 824-1305. Hours: 8:30 to noon, Mondays through Fridays; 8:30 to 11 a.m. Saturday.


Help for needy

The Cramerton Ministerial Relief Association Assists Cramerton area residents with food and utilities in emergency situations. Office hours are 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday.
Address: 235 Eighth Ave.
Phone: (704) 824-4286


Parks

Central Park
Washington Street. Features: Picnic shelter, playground, and walking track.

Lakewood Park
Greenwood Drive. Features: Playground, picnic tables, basketball and tennis courts.

Recreation Complex
1 Julian St. Features: Swimming pool, gymnasium, community center and senior center, athletic fields and walking track.

Riverside Park
Riverside Drive. Features: Basketball court and playground.

Riverside Greenway
Riverside Drive. An 8-foot wide, .6 mile-walking trail.

Last updated: 09/15/00

City Officials

Police Chief
David Young

(704) 824-7964

Cramerton, NC

Fire
(704) 824-3915

Town Clerk
LuAnn Ellis

(704) 824-4337

Recreation
Department
Director:
Cam Carpenter

(704) 824-4231

Sanitation
(704) 824-4337

Water Department
(704) 824-4337

 

Old Cramerton

[ Return to  HOMEPAGE | Answerbook ]

The Gaston Chamber of Commerce
601 W. Franklin Blvd.
Gastonia, North Carolina 28052

Phone: 704-864-2621
Toll Free: 1-800-348-8461
Fax: 704-854-8723

 

Copyright 1999-2000, The Gaston Gazette, The Shelby Star.
A Freedom Communications, Inc., Company.  All rights reserved.