[ Return to  HOMEPAGE | Answerbook ]

City Council

Norris Hoyle
(704) 435-3936

Downtown

Wes Golden
(704) 435-0546

Jerry Hudson
(704) 435-9801

downtown-air

C.V. Thornburg Jr.
(704) 435-6059


Mayor
Wade Stroupe, Jr.

(704) 435-9233

Cherryville, North Carolina
www.cherryville.com

Click map to enlarge, use Back on browser when done

Cherryville Map

Incorporated: 1872

Former names: White Pines

Roots: First settlers lived along Indian Creek, then railroad came through in 1862 and development centered around depot.

Historic sites: St. John’s Lutheran Church, 1881.

Famous sons and daughters: C. Grier Beam, founder of Carolina Freight.

Other claims to fame: Cherryville New Year Shooters, who spend New Year’s Day firing vintage weapons to scare off evil spirit.

Population: 1997 estimate: 5,570

Tax rate: 44 cents per $100 valuation, effective July 1, 1998

City Offices

City Hall, 116 S. Mountain St. Office hours are 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday. Phone: (704) 435-1710

City Council meets the second Monday of each month at 7 p.m. in the Community Building, 106 S. Jacobs St.


Trash Service
Trash pickup is Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday by the City Sanitation Department. Contact: Allen Street, (704) 435-1737.


Utilities

Pay water and sewer bills at City Hall, 116 S. Mountain St., (704) 435-1700.


Post Office

107 N. Mulberry St. Hours: Monday through Friday, 7:30 a.m. to 5 p.m., Saturday, 9 a.m. to noon. Phone (704) 435-6648


Library

Open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday to Friday and 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday. Address: 605 E. Main St. Phone: (704) 435-6767



ABC store

Address: 112 Cherry St. Hours: 10 a.m. to 9 p.m., Monday through Saturday. Phone: (704) 435-2559


Museums

C. Grier Beam Truck Museum, 117 N. Mountain St., Cherryville. Special group tours are available. For additional information call (704) 435-3072. Hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. on Fridays and 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. on Saturdays.

Cherryville Historical Museum, 109 E. Main St. Hours: 2 to 5 p.m. on Fridays, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. on Saturdays and 2 to 5 p.m. on Sundays. Details: Call (704) 435-8011.


Cherryville Area Ministries 
and Thrift Shop

Offers help to those in need in the Cherryville area, providing free clothing and financial assistance for rent, utilities, medicine and food. Operates thrift shop.
Address: 212 N. Mountain St.
Phone: (704) 435-3816


Parks

Robert Ballard Park
Rudisill Street, intersection of East Main and Rudisill. Features: Two ballfields and will be home to the city’s new swimming pool.

Ben Black Park
Located on Ranbar Street. Features: Picnic tables and playground.

Heritage Park
South Jacobs Street. Features: Five historic buildings from Cherryville’s past.

Kenwood Park
Intersection of Kenwood Avenue and East Academy Street. Features: Tennis court, playground and picnic area.

Main Street Mini Park
Newly built gazebo and mural that includes icons representing Cherryville.

Aaron Moss Field
Intersection of Park Drive and Pink Street. Features: Three tennis courts, senior little league ball fields, softball field, playground, concession and restrooms.

South Park
East Old Post Road. Features: Basketball court, picnic shelter and playground.

Westgate Park
West Carroll Street. Features: A volleyball court, two tennis courts and large picnic shelter, and playground.

Air Cherryville

Last updated: 09/15/00

City Officials

Police Department
(704) 435-1717
24 hours

Fire Department
(704) 435-1730
24 hours

Public Works
Department

(704) 435-1737

downtown

City Manager
Ben Blackburn

(704) 435-1710

Recreation
(704) 435-1740

City Clerk
Teresa Randall

(704) 435-1710

Finance
(704) 435-1703

Community
Development

(704) 435-1705

[ Return to  HOMEPAGE | Answerbook ]

The Gaston Chamber of Commerce
601 W. Franklin Blvd.
Gastonia, North Carolina 28052

Phone: 704-864-2621
Toll Free: 1-800-348-8461
Fax: 704-854-8723

 

Copyright © 1999-2000, The Gaston Gazette, The Shelby Star.
A Freedom Communications, Inc., Company.  All rights reserved.