[ Return to  HOMEPAGE | Answerbook ]

City Council

Charles Flowers, Sr
(704) 825-9146

Catawba River in Belmont

Irl Dixon
(704) 825-2148

Jane Ray
(704) 825-2181

Stowe Manor

Dick Cromlish
(704) 825-5097

George Q. Hall
(704) 825-8214

 

 

Belmont, North Carolina
www.ci.belmont.nc.us/Belmont

Click map to enlarge, use Back on browser when done

 Belmont, North Carolina

Incorporated: 1895

Former names: The Point, Garibaldi

Roots: Development began around colonial era-fort and headed north when railroad moved across Gaston County in the 1870s.

Slogan: City of Diversified Textiles

Historic sites: Home of John Davidson McLean, listed on historic properties list; marker of site of log cabin home of Dicky Hanks, uncle of Abraham Lincolnís mother; Belmont Abbey Church, listed on the National Register; one of the few cathedrals in the U.S.

Famous sons: R.L. Stowe, textile pioneer. His descendants still run Stowe Mills Inc.; Humpy Wheeler, owner of Charlotte Motor Speedway

Other claims to fame: Belmont Abbey College, founded by a group of Benedictine monks in 1876; Sisters of Mercy, which runs Holy Angels, a home for physically and mentally handicapped children, and formerly ran Sacred Heart College.

Population: 1997 estimate: 8,500

Tax rate: 48 cents per $100 valuation

City Offices
City Hall, 115 N. Main St. Office hours are 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday. Phone: (704) 825-5586. E-mail: belmont@unot.net

City Council meets the first Monday of each month at 7 p.m.


Trash Service
Trash pickup Monday through Friday by Waste Management, (704) 824-2011.

Recycling Service
Recycling is curbside pick up. Municipal recycling centers:

Glenway Street: Newspapers only

South New Hope Road: Newspapers, cardboard, tin, aluminum cans, scrap metal, appliances, tires, waste oil, car batteries, plastic bottles, glass.

Utilities
Pay water and sewer bills at City Hall, 115 N. Main St. during normal business hours or mail to P.O. Box 431, Belmont.

Post Office
208 Glenway St., (704) 825-2631. Hours: Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.; 9 a.m. to noon, Saturday

Library
Open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday to Friday and 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday. Address: 111 N. Central Ave. Phone: (704) 825-5426

Belmont Community Organization
Offers help to the needy in Belmont by providing clothing and financial assistance for utilities, medicine and food.
Address: 91 E. Catawba St.
Phone: (704) 825-4526

Belmont Housing Authority
Provides low-income housing, rentals of two, three and four-bedroom units. Hours are 9 a.m. to -5 p.m. Monday through Friday. Address: 51 Flowers Court, Belmont 28012 Phone: (704) 825-9376

Museum
Piedmont Carolina Railroad Museum, 4 N. Main St. in Belmont, Hours: 10:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Saturday; 1:30 to 4:30 p.m. Sunday and by appointment. For more information call (704) 825-4403.


Parks and Recreation

J. Paul Ford Recreation Center
37 E. Woodrow Ave. 
Features: A multi-purpose room and indoor facilities

Stowe Park
Corner of Main and Myrtle streets. 
Features: A natural amphitheater, fountain, playground equipment, picnic area, soccer field, walking track

Davis Park
Park Drive. 
Features: A baseball/softball field, soccer-football field, tennis courts, restrooms, picnic area, horseshoe area, playground equipment.

Reid Park
Sacco Street. 
Features: Two lighted ballfields, basketball courts, playground equipment.

Rodden Park
Off Vine Street. 
Features: A lighted softball field

Dwight Frady Field
Corner of Church and Sixth streets. 
Features: A lighted softball field, playground equipment, basketball goal

Last updated: 09/15/00

City Officials

Police Department
(704) 825-3792

Fire Department
(704) 825-0502

City Manager
Barry Webb
(704) 825-5586

Downtown Belmont

Clerk
Mozelle H. Lingafeldt
(704) 825-5586

Recreation Director
Sallie Stevenson

(704) 825-8191

Mayor
Billy Joye

(704) 825-8935

Aerial View of Southpoint in Belmont

[ Return to  HOMEPAGE | Answerbook ]

The Gaston Chamber of Commerce
601 W. Franklin Blvd.
Gastonia, North Carolina 28052

Phone: 704-864-2621
Toll Free: 1-800-348-8461
Fax: 704-854-8723

 

Copyright © 1999-2000, The Gaston Gazette, The Shelby Star.
A Freedom Communications, Inc., Company.  All rights reserved.